Share:
Notifications
Clear all

Renaissance Lute

5 Posts
5 Users
19 Reactions
104 Views
Koendb
(@koendb)
Famed Member
Luthier
Rep Points: 11568
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 769
Topic starter  

Hi all, sorry, I have been inactive on the forum for quite a while now.

Mainly because of time issues , too many things to do and new stuff to discover.

My second year in lute building class has finished and I am in the midst of building my first lute.

It will be a 7 course Renaissance lute with 11 ribs

Starting off with building a mold ..

First the baseplate from plywood

495B5B1C D3B1 4C02 AF91 533BC0B2F547 1 105 c

Then we add the vertical support panels , for each rib a facet, so it forms a round shape finally, notice that the top of each rib forms a straight lines , but they are angled , according to the outline of the baseplate

E0897BA7 4B87 46B6 B4B5 45AFAE609E7C 1 105 c
19304B75 2704 4C2D AE1F F9A983E08AF9 1 105 c
878DD9C3 1934 45EA 8490 021BDDFB33B5 1 105 c
F4499B33 FBA9 43F9 8264 BEE5FAF50F09 1 105 c

Then I add support blocks from mdf between each of the vertical support panels.

37CA6E3B DB59 4EA9 B52A C136D2E3FAA4 1 105 c

 These too, follow the angle of the baseplate curve/angle

I coated the whole mold with varnish, to prevent glue sticking to the mold when making the ribs.

Next I made the back plate and neck heel block from a square block of basswood. The facets from the molds are brought over to this heelblock and , using a chisel tapers down to the tip of the mold.The back is a simple strip of spruce, shaped and then bent to comform to the curve of the back of the mold. the strip of spruce is just made flexible by wrapping it in a moist piece of paper towel for about 20 minutes.

Afterwards, we can bend it into the light curve of the back of the mold

 

94CFA6CA E8D5 4E8C B857 1197A38CFA4F 1 105 c
22CECF8E 3ED3 4498 995D 056F80B72782 1 105 c
AAF73DC5 9B70 427B BE7A B206F364E6C8 1 105 c
D3DE6BF2 75F9 41FC 8ED5 89054FA0F653 1 105 c
4092D6B9 0197 43F6 A60E A51817D14AEF 1 105 c

 For the ribs, I cut the first rib from 1.4 mm thick strips of pearwood.( planed down from approx 3 mm ) and place it on the mold.

I use a violin or guitar side bending iron to bend the the rib comform to the shape of the mold.

6172DA3E AEC1 4E6F 861B C9989B65346E 1 105 c
55CF1653 E67E 44E6 B43A 972100CD11AC 1 105 c

Next , I form  the strips of veneer that will act as a spacer between each rib and also bend these into shape using heat ( with a mini iron )

A6AE3297 84E8 4E33 A432 1BD074CE3FB0 1 105 c

Then I made the second 2 ribs, delicately trying to comform the shape of the new rib to the previous one and the shape of the mold.

Since this will be different for each of the ribs, this is a job that needs quite some time to be executed perfectly.

I only use a blockplane to shave off the high spots until the whole rib fits perfectly to the previous one, without trying to force them to meet up.

827D7D45 8B7B 4A39 90A4 B4335C9E7ECF 1 105 c
C95BA7A3 5C66 4F89 A845 0216E6DAFCCC 1 105 c

 

Once the ribs match , I apply the veneer on the new rib.

The glue we use for this is hot hide glue BTW.

C10A6DE0 7729 40E1 9828 0D53E2C9B405 1 105 c

To clamp both ribs ( and the veneer too  ) I use normal masking tape.

The standard masking tape has a good elasticity  I can use to my advantage. After applying glue, I tape both ribs together, but I stretch the tape and then stick it to both ribs. Once the tape sticks to both ribs, I release and the tape relaxes back, and by doing so, pulls both ribs even tighter.

Once one the first 2 ribs are glued, I rinse and repeat the procedure on the other side of the first rib. Once these first 3 ribs are joined it gets a little easier to do the next ribs, well.. sort of.. it still is pretty hard to do for a first time.

9E9A024A 8FE7 4A20 AC5D CB88CAD10BB3 1 105 c
18B2213E 06AF 4550 8C61 67634348E61F 1 105 c
B5166182 87E1 4FC0 AB29 8F9C153F7270 1 105 c
3E5835B9 FDE0 45D4 8F5F 1CBFF414CB0E 1 105 c

 

Then I remove the shell from the mold and add paper strips on the inside of the shell or bowl. These strips go over the seams of the ribs in order to strengthen the glueline and mask any possible gaps that still might have occured .

Then I start on flattening the top edge of the bowl, very carefully with a light blockplane. The shell is very vulerable still and utmost attention must be given in order not to create tearout and cracks.

This process is finished by lightly sanding the top to make it absolutely flat.

 

0ECCBF39 9FB9 4CD2 AD06 3FE3CFEC34B7 1 105 c
D2F673DF 1CC6 4B9E 9F20 4D0212F092E7 1 105 c
789E51DC C50C 425B 8BA8 E2D15833E2F1 1 105 c

 


   
Peter C-F, Dan Hawkes, Robin and 3 people reacted
Quote
Boo
 Boo
(@boo)
Illustrious Member
Luthier
Rep Points: 34920
Joined: 6 years ago
Posts: 3838
 

@koendb This is wonderful, I’m in awe of your work. Keep going, I can’t wait to see how you progress further with this. 

Make guitars, not war 🌍✌️🎸


   
Robin, Russ, Brian Walker and 1 people reacted
ReplyQuote
Russ
 Russ
(@russ)
Illustrious Member Customer
Luthier
Rep Points: 28859
Joined: 4 years ago
Posts: 2502
 

Fantastic @koendb. Wonderful craftsmanship. Really looking forward to seeing this one unfold. 

🙂🎶🎸🙏

🗝️ "Life's what you make it"🗝️


   
ReplyQuote
Robin
(@robin)
Illustrious Member Customer
Luthier
Rep Points: 16906
Joined: 4 years ago
Posts: 1074
 

@koendb

That is impressive work, I can imagine how frustrating it must be getting all those curved edges to match up.


   
Brian Walker, Russ and Koendb reacted
ReplyQuote
jamesbisset
(@jamesbisset)
Noble Member
Luthier
Rep Points: 1485
Joined: 4 years ago
Posts: 302
 

And this is why I feel justified in calling my guitar the Bisset Bodge! Awesome work, Koen!

Jack of all trades and master of my own destiny. It’s only a small destiny.


   
Robin, Russ and Koendb reacted
ReplyQuote
Share: