Share:
Notifications
Clear all

Preserving the nut line when cutting headstock angle

6 Posts
5 Users
24 Likes
216 Views
Kalimar
(@kalimar)
Estimable Member Customer
Adept
Rep Points: 157
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 48
Topic starter  

Hi friends, 

I routed my first headstock angle this week. It went well however I came dangerously close to losing the nut line. Does anyone have advice on the best way to preserve that nut line (other than just really watching carefully)

 

Thanks 

Listen to our podcast
https://www.grade43.com
and my instagram https://www.instagram.com/_kali_guitar_


   
swepri, Robin and Russ reacted
Quote
Brian Walker
(@brie)
Reputable Member Customer
Semi Professional
Rep Points: 263
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 105
 

Hi Kalimar,

You’re right, you just have to watch carefully, measure the amount of material that needs to be removed and adjust the depth of cut accordingly and in small increments. I stopped before the cut reached the line at the back of the nut, figuring that a wee bit of extra flat area behind the nut would be preferable to not enough width for it to sit on. If you did take too much off, a headstock veneer would help to fix things.👍😃

Regards,

Brian.😃


   
Kalimar, swepri, Robin and 2 people reacted
ReplyQuote
NSJ
 NSJ
(@nsj)
Noble Member Customer
Luthier
Rep Points: 2349
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 479
 

I tend to cut my angle then plane it to the line before adding the fretboard or chopping the end off the neck. That way I can move the fretboard back if needed. I'd imagine it might be you safest option doing it with the router. 


   
Kalimar, swepri, Robin and 2 people reacted
ReplyQuote
Dan Hawkes
(@liebe)
Estimable Member Customer
Semi Professional
Rep Points: 321
Joined: 10 months ago
Posts: 84
 

@nsj I found I needed to do this and was grateful of the length of the neck blank.

I guess if you're making your own nut you can adapt the depth of the nut, within reason, too.


   
Kalimar, swepri, Robin and 1 people reacted
ReplyQuote
swepri
(@swepri)
Honorable Member Customer
Luthier
Rep Points: 2552
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 216
 

Posted by: @liebe

I guess if you're making your own nut you can adapt the depth of the nut, within reason, too.

That is how I do it. On my last build I cut a shallow slot (~0,5mm) with the exact thickness of the nut, and then just shaped the nut and dropped it in the slot.

 


   
Kalimar, Robin and Russ reacted
ReplyQuote
Kalimar
(@kalimar)
Estimable Member Customer
Adept
Rep Points: 157
Joined: 9 months ago
Posts: 48
Topic starter  

Awesome - thanks folks. Very helpful suggestions. I'll leave it unsolved in case anyone else has ideas.
Have a great rest of your day!

Listen to our podcast
https://www.grade43.com
and my instagram https://www.instagram.com/_kali_guitar_


   
swepri, Dan Hawkes, Russ and 1 people reacted
ReplyQuote
Share: