Share:
Notifications
Clear all

Fret Slot Troubles

   RSS

0
Topic starter

Hello, 

I am having some problems cutting accurate fret slots with my jig. It is very likely user error on my part. 😬 I was wondering if there were some instructions to go with the Bagpress jig. I somehow remember there’s a PDF that may be available. 
Hope all is well with everyone. 
Cheers. 

Thanks Tej, I am looking into it. The Stew Mac info is helpful.

1 Answer
0

Hi,

could you give me a few more details of the problems you are having? I should be able to suggest a solution once I know what is going wrong

Cheers

Darren

Hello Darren,
I cut the fret board blank to dimensions that fit the template perfectly.
I then began cutting fret slots. It was at this time I noticed some play with saw and the rollers. So I kept the blade firm to one side and went on cutting fret slots until i was done .
I thought things were going well until I compared it to a pre made fingerboard and measured with a caliper. My second fret had been cut about a millimetre too far from the first fret. Some of the higher frets were innaccurate too. I am sure its just a matter of making some adjustments. If you can offer any tips that would be great.
Thanks,
George